Ruby Sparks movie poster

Ruby Sparks

2012 · 1h 44m · Released

R Comedy, Romance, Fantasy, Drama

Calvin is a young novelist who achieved phenomenal success early in his career but is now struggling with his writing – as well as his romantic life. Finally, he makes a breakthrough and creates a character named Ruby who inspires him. When Calvin finds Ruby, in the flesh, sitting on his couch about a week later, he is completely flabbergasted that his words have turned into a living, breathing person.

7.1 The Movie Database

Where to stream Ruby Sparks

Streaming now in the United States on Amazon Prime Video and Cinemax Amazon Channel.

Amazon Prime VideoCinemax Amazon Channel

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At Home

Trailers and promos

Official Trailer
"Have We Met?"
"Fluent French"
"Organic Lunch"
"House Tour"
"Car Talk"
Zoe Kazan Interview
"Couples"

Top cast and crew

Jonathan Dayton Director
Valerie Faris Director
Paul Dano Calvin
Zoe Kazan Ruby
Chris Messina Harry
Annette Bening Gertrude
Antonio Banderas Mort
Alia Shawkat Mabel
Deborah Ann Woll Lila
Steve Coogan Langdon Tharp
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Ruby Sparks

Frequently asked questions about Ruby Sparks

Where can I watch Ruby Sparks in the United States?

Ruby Sparks is available to stream on Amazon Prime Video and Cinemax Amazon Channel in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Is Ruby Sparks on Amazon Prime Video?

Yes. Ruby Sparks is streaming on Amazon Prime Video in the United States, alongside Cinemax Amazon Channel.

Can I watch Ruby Sparks for free?

Not free in the United States right now. Ruby Sparks needs a subscription to Amazon Prime Video and Cinemax Amazon Channel, or you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

What are the ratings for Ruby Sparks?

Ruby Sparks scores 7.1 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Ruby Sparks?

Ruby Sparks stars Paul Dano, Zoe Kazan, Chris Messina, Annette Bening, and Antonio Banderas. Jonathan Dayton is the director and Valerie Faris is the director.

How long is Ruby Sparks?

Ruby Sparks runs 1h 44m (104 minutes).

When did Ruby Sparks come out?

Ruby Sparks was released on July 25, 2012.

Which studio made Ruby Sparks?

Ruby Sparks was produced by Fox Searchlight Pictures, DragonCove Studios, and Bona Fide Productions in the United States.

What was the budget for Ruby Sparks?

Ruby Sparks was made on a budget of $8,000,000.

How much did Ruby Sparks make at the box office?

Ruby Sparks grossed $9,368,803 worldwide, against a budget of $8,000,000.

What languages is Ruby Sparks in?

Ruby Sparks is in English and French, and its original language is English.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Ruby Sparks to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone