The French Connection movie poster

The French Connection

1971 · 1h 44m · Released

R Action, Crime, Thriller

Tough narcotics detective 'Popeye' Doyle is in hot pursuit of a suave French drug dealer who may be the key to a huge heroin-smuggling operation.

7.5 The Movie Database
Read the book by Robin Moore

Where to stream The French Connection

Streaming now in the United States on YouTube TV.

YouTube TV

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Google Play Movies, and YouTube.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreFandango At HomeGoogle Play MoviesYouTube

Trailers and promos

Trailer
Detective Popeye Kills Pierre
Working with Gene Hackman
Casting the Film
Everything is Cinema
The Look and the Score
Permits and the Car Chase
The French Connection Wins Film Editing: 1972 Oscars

Top cast and crew

William Friedkin Director
Gene Hackman Jimmy "Popeye" Doyle
Roy Scheider Buddy Russo
Fernando Rey Alain Charnier
Tony Lo Bianco Sal Boca
Marcel Bozzuffi Pierre Nicoli
Frédéric de Pasquale Devereaux
Bill Hickman Mulderig
AR Ann Rebbot Marie Charnier
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like The French Connection

Frequently asked questions about The French Connection

Where can I watch The French Connection in the United States?

The French Connection is available to stream on YouTube TV in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Google Play Movies, and YouTube. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch The French Connection for free?

Not free in the United States right now. The French Connection needs a subscription to YouTube TV, or you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Google Play Movies, and YouTube.

What are the ratings for The French Connection?

The French Connection scores 7.5 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in The French Connection?

The French Connection stars Gene Hackman, Roy Scheider, Fernando Rey, Tony Lo Bianco, and Marcel Bozzuffi. William Friedkin is the director.

How long is The French Connection?

The French Connection runs 1h 44m (104 minutes).

When did The French Connection come out?

The French Connection was released on October 9, 1971.

Which studio made The French Connection?

The French Connection was produced by D'Antoni Productions, Schine-Moore Productions, and 20th Century Fox in the United States.

What was the budget for The French Connection?

The French Connection was made on a budget of $1,800,000.

How much did The French Connection make at the box office?

The French Connection grossed $41,200,000 worldwide, against a budget of $1,800,000.

What languages is The French Connection in?

The French Connection is in English and French, and its original language is English.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add The French Connection to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone