Night Shift movie poster

Night Shift

1982 · 1h 46m · Released

R Comedy

A nebbish of a morgue attendant gets shunted back to the night shift where he is shackled with an obnoxious neophyte partner who dreams of the "one great idea" for success. His life takes a bizarre turn when a prostitute neighbor complains about the loss of her pimp. His partner, upon hearing the situation, suggests that they fill that opening themselves using the morgue at night.

6.1 The Movie Database

Where to stream Night Shift

Streaming now in the United States on Howdy Amazon Channel, Hoopla, The Roku Channel, and Tubi TV.

Howdy Amazon ChannelHooplaThe Roku ChannelTubi TV

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At Home

Trailer

Night Shift (1982) Original Trailer [FHD]

Top cast and crew

Ron Howard Director
Henry Winkler Chuck Lumley
Michael Keaton Bill Blazejowski
Shelley Long Belinda Keaton
Gina Hecht Charlotte Koogle
Pat Corley Edward Koogle
Bobby Di Cicco Leonard
Nita Talbot Vivian
Basil Hoffman Drollhauser
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Night Shift

Frequently asked questions about Night Shift

Where can I watch Night Shift in the United States?

Night Shift is available to stream on Howdy Amazon Channel, Hoopla, The Roku Channel, and Tubi TV in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch Night Shift for free?

Night Shift streams free with ads in the United States on Hoopla, The Roku Channel, and Tubi TV. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for Night Shift?

Night Shift scores 6.1 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Night Shift?

Night Shift stars Henry Winkler, Michael Keaton, Shelley Long, Gina Hecht, and Pat Corley. Ron Howard is the director.

How long is Night Shift?

Night Shift runs 1h 46m (106 minutes).

When did Night Shift come out?

Night Shift was released on July 30, 1982.

Which studio made Night Shift?

Night Shift was produced by The Ladd Company and Brian Grazer Productions in the United States.

What was the budget for Night Shift?

Night Shift was made on a budget of $8,100,000.

How much did Night Shift make at the box office?

Night Shift grossed $21,095,683 worldwide, against a budget of $8,100,000.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Night Shift to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone