Over the Top
Lincoln Hawk a hard-luck big-rig trucker takes us under the glaring Las Vegas lights for all the boisterous action of the World Armwrestling Championship. Relying on wits and willpower, Hawk tries to rebuild his life by capturing the first-place prize money, and the love of the son he abandoned years earlier into the keeping of his rich, ruthless father-in-law.
Where to stream Over the Top
Streaming now in the United States on Amazon Prime Video, The Roku Channel, YouTube Free, Tubi TV, and Amazon MX Player.





Rent or buy in the United States on Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Amazon Video, Google Play Movies, and YouTube.





Trailers and promos
Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows
Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.
iPhone
iPad
Mac
More like Over the Top
Frequently asked questions about Over the Top
Where can I watch Over the Top in the United States?
Over the Top is available to stream on Amazon Prime Video, The Roku Channel, YouTube Free, Tubi TV, and Amazon MX Player in the United States, and to rent or buy on Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Amazon Video, Google Play Movies, and YouTube. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.
Is Over the Top on Amazon Prime Video?
Yes. Over the Top is streaming on Amazon Prime Video in the United States, alongside The Roku Channel, YouTube Free, Tubi TV, and Amazon MX Player.
Can I watch Over the Top for free?
Over the Top streams free with ads in the United States on The Roku Channel, YouTube Free, Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads, and Tubi TV. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.
What are the ratings for Over the Top?
Over the Top scores 6.5 on The Movie Database.
Who stars in Over the Top?
Over the Top stars Sylvester Stallone, Robert Loggia, Susan Blakely, Rick Zumwalt, and David Mendenhall. Menahem Golan is the director.
How long is Over the Top?
Over the Top runs 1h 34m (94 minutes).
When did Over the Top come out?
Over the Top was released on February 13, 1987.
Which studio made Over the Top?
Over the Top was produced by The Cannon Group, Warner Bros. Pictures, and Golan-Globus Productions in the United States.
What was the budget for Over the Top?
Over the Top was made on a budget of $25,000,000.
How much did Over the Top make at the box office?
Over the Top grossed $16,057,580 worldwide, against a budget of $25,000,000.
Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.