Imagine That movie poster

Imagine That

2009 · 1h 47m · Released

PG Family, Comedy, Fantasy

A financial executive who can't stop his career downspiral is invited into his daughter's imaginary world, where solutions to his problems await.

6.0 The Movie Database

Where to stream Imagine That

Streaming now in the United States on fuboTV, MGM Plus, Paramount Plus Essential, Philo, Starz Apple TV channel, and YouTube Free.

fuboTVMGM PlusParamount Plus EssentialPhiloStarz Apple TV channelYouTube Free

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At Home

Trailer

Imagine That Trailer HD

Top cast and crew

Karey Kirkpatrick Director
Eddie Murphy Evan Danielson
Thomas Haden Church Johnny Whitefeather
Yara Shahidi Olivia Danielson
Ronny Cox Tom Stevens
Stephen Rannazzisi Noah Kulick
Nicole Ari Parker Tricia Danielson
DeRay Davis John Strother
Vanessa Williams Lori Strother
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Imagine That

Frequently asked questions about Imagine That

Where can I watch Imagine That in the United States?

Imagine That is available to stream on fuboTV, MGM Plus, Paramount Plus Essential, Philo, Starz Apple TV channel, and YouTube Free in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Is Imagine That on Paramount Plus Essential?

Yes. Imagine That is streaming on Paramount Plus Essential in the United States, alongside fuboTV, MGM Plus, Philo, Starz Apple TV channel, and YouTube Free.

Can I watch Imagine That for free?

Imagine That streams free with ads in the United States on YouTube Free. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for Imagine That?

Imagine That scores 6.0 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Imagine That?

Imagine That stars Eddie Murphy, Thomas Haden Church, Yara Shahidi, Ronny Cox, and Stephen Rannazzisi. Karey Kirkpatrick is the director.

How long is Imagine That?

Imagine That runs 1h 47m (107 minutes).

When did Imagine That come out?

Imagine That was released on June 19, 2009.

Which studio made Imagine That?

Imagine That was produced by Internationale Filmproduktion Stella-del-Sud Third, Paramount Pictures, and Nickelodeon Movies in the United States.

What was the budget for Imagine That?

Imagine That was made on a budget of $55,000,000.

How much did Imagine That make at the box office?

Imagine That grossed $23,000,000 worldwide, against a budget of $55,000,000.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Imagine That to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone