Out of Time movie poster

Out of Time

2003 · 1h 45m · Released

PG-13 Thriller, Crime, Drama

Matt Lee Whitlock, respected chief of police in small Banyan Key, Florida, must solve a vicious double homicide before he himself falls under suspicion. Matt Lee has to stay a few steps ahead of his own police force and everyone he's trusted in order to find out the truth.

6.4 The Movie Database

Where to stream Out of Time

Streaming now in the United States on fuboTV, MGM Plus, Philo, The Roku Channel, and YouTube Free.

fuboTVMGM PlusPhiloThe Roku ChannelYouTube Free

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home, and Spectrum On Demand.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At HomeSpectrum On Demand

Trailers and promos

Official Trailer
Hotel Balcony Fight
Phone Records Scene
Ann Confides in Matt
Hotel Chase Scene

Top cast and crew

Carl Franklin Director
Denzel Washington Matt Lee Whitlock
Eva Mendes Alex Diaz Whitlock
Sanaa Lathan Ann Merai Harrison
John Billingsley Chae
Dean Cain Chris Harrison
Alex Carter Cabot
Antoni Corone Deputy Baste
Robert Baker Tony Dalton
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Out of Time

Frequently asked questions about Out of Time

Where can I watch Out of Time in the United States?

Out of Time is available to stream on fuboTV, MGM Plus, Philo, The Roku Channel, and YouTube Free in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home, and Spectrum On Demand. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch Out of Time for free?

Out of Time streams free with ads in the United States on The Roku Channel and YouTube Free. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for Out of Time?

Out of Time scores 6.4 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Out of Time?

Out of Time stars Denzel Washington, Eva Mendes, Sanaa Lathan, John Billingsley, and Dean Cain. Carl Franklin is the director.

How long is Out of Time?

Out of Time runs 1h 45m (105 minutes).

When did Out of Time come out?

Out of Time was released on October 3, 2003.

Which studio made Out of Time?

Out of Time was produced by Monarch Pictures, Original Film, and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in the United States.

What was the budget for Out of Time?

Out of Time was made on a budget of $50,000,000.

How much did Out of Time make at the box office?

Out of Time grossed $55,495,563 worldwide, against a budget of $50,000,000.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Out of Time to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone