He Who Gets Slapped movie poster

He Who Gets Slapped

1924 · 1h 12m · Released

NR Drama, Thriller, Romance

After a baron steals his scientific discoveries, runs away with his wife, and slaps him in public, a man joins a Parisian circus sideshow as a clown whose act consists of being slapped repeatedly and becomes infatuated with a showgirl colleague whose father intends to marry her off to the baron.

7.5 The Movie Database

Where to stream He Who Gets Slapped

Streaming now in the United States on TCM, Eternal Family, Public Domain Movies, Fawesome, Filmtap, and Plex.

TCMEternal FamilyPublic Domain MoviesFawesomeFilmtapPlex

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video.

Amazon Video

Trailers and promos

He Who Gets Slapped (1924) trailer (music Stefan Kaye)
He who gets slapped intro lg

Top cast and crew

Victor Sjöström Director
Lon Chaney Paul Beaumont
Norma Shearer Consuelo
John Gilbert Bezano
Ruth King Marie Beaumont
Marc McDermott Baron Regnard
Ford Sterling Tricaud
Tully Marshall Count Mancini
Edward Arnold (uncredited)
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like He Who Gets Slapped

Frequently asked questions about He Who Gets Slapped

Where can I watch He Who Gets Slapped in the United States?

He Who Gets Slapped is available to stream on TCM, Eternal Family, Public Domain Movies, Fawesome, Filmtap, and Plex in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch He Who Gets Slapped for free?

He Who Gets Slapped streams free with ads in the United States on Public Domain Movies, Fawesome, Filmtap, and Plex. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for He Who Gets Slapped?

He Who Gets Slapped scores 7.5 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in He Who Gets Slapped?

He Who Gets Slapped stars Lon Chaney, Norma Shearer, John Gilbert, Ruth King, and Marc McDermott. Victor Sjöström is the director.

How long is He Who Gets Slapped?

He Who Gets Slapped runs 1h 12m (72 minutes).

When did He Who Gets Slapped come out?

He Who Gets Slapped was released on December 22, 1924.

Which studio made He Who Gets Slapped?

He Who Gets Slapped was produced by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in the United States.

What was the budget for He Who Gets Slapped?

He Who Gets Slapped was made on a budget of $172,000.

How much did He Who Gets Slapped make at the box office?

He Who Gets Slapped grossed $881,000 worldwide, against a budget of $172,000.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add He Who Gets Slapped to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone