Speech & Debate movie poster

Speech & Debate

2017 · 1h 45m · Released

PG-13 Comedy, Drama

Frustrated by the hypocrisy they see in their parents, teachers, and the entire school board, an unlikely trio set out to find a common truth and make their voices heard as they revive a defunct school club and take on the world.

5.9 The Movie Database

Where to stream Speech & Debate

Streaming now in the United States on Hoopla, Fawesome, and YouTube Free.

HooplaFawesomeYouTube Free

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At Home

Trailer

Official Trailer

Top cast and crew

Dan Harris Director
Liam James Solomon
Sarah Steele Diwata
Austin P. McKenzie Howie
Janeane Garofalo Marie
Kal Penn James
Roger Bart Principal Bellingham
Wendi McLendon-Covey Joan
Kimberly Williams-Paisley Susan
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Speech & Debate

Frequently asked questions about Speech & Debate

Where can I watch Speech & Debate in the United States?

Speech & Debate is available to stream on Hoopla, Fawesome, and YouTube Free in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch Speech & Debate for free?

Speech & Debate streams free with ads in the United States on Hoopla, Fawesome, and YouTube Free. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for Speech & Debate?

Speech & Debate scores 5.9 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Speech & Debate?

Speech & Debate stars Liam James, Sarah Steele, Austin P. McKenzie, Janeane Garofalo, and Kal Penn. Dan Harris is the director.

How long is Speech & Debate?

Speech & Debate runs 1h 45m (105 minutes).

When did Speech & Debate come out?

Speech & Debate was released on April 7, 2017.

Which studio made Speech & Debate?

Speech & Debate was produced by Sycamore Pictures in the United States.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Speech & Debate to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone