An American Rhapsody movie poster

An American Rhapsody

2001 · 1h 46m · Released

PG-13 Drama, Family

A Hungarian family forced to flee the Communist country for the United States must leave a young daughter behind. Six years later, the family arranges to bring the absent daughter to the United States where she has trouble adjusting. The daughter then decides to travel to Budapest to discover her identity.

6.4 The Movie Database

Where to stream An American Rhapsody

Streaming now in the United States on Amazon Prime Video.

Amazon Prime Video

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Google Play Movies, and YouTube.

Amazon VideoGoogle Play MoviesYouTube

Trailer

An American Rhapsody (2001) Official Trailer #1 - Scarlett Johansson Movie HD

Top cast and crew

Éva Gárdos Director
Scarlett Johansson Suzanne Sandor
Nastassja Kinski Margit
Tony Goldwyn Peter
Ágnes Bánfalvy Helen
Zoltán Seress George
András Szöke István
Erzsi Pásztor Ilus
Colleen Camp Dottie
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like An American Rhapsody

Frequently asked questions about An American Rhapsody

Where can I watch An American Rhapsody in the United States?

An American Rhapsody is available to stream on Amazon Prime Video in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Google Play Movies, and YouTube. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Is An American Rhapsody on Amazon Prime Video?

Yes. An American Rhapsody is streaming on Amazon Prime Video in the United States.

Can I watch An American Rhapsody for free?

Not free in the United States right now. An American Rhapsody needs a subscription to Amazon Prime Video, or you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Google Play Movies, and YouTube.

What are the ratings for An American Rhapsody?

An American Rhapsody scores 6.4 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in An American Rhapsody?

An American Rhapsody stars Scarlett Johansson, Nastassja Kinski, Tony Goldwyn, Ágnes Bánfalvy, and Zoltán Seress. Éva Gárdos is the director.

How long is An American Rhapsody?

An American Rhapsody runs 1h 46m (106 minutes).

When did An American Rhapsody come out?

An American Rhapsody was released on June 22, 2001.

Which studio made An American Rhapsody?

An American Rhapsody was produced by Fireworks Pictures, Seven Arts Entertainment, and Camp/Timbermann Productions in Canada, the United States, and the United Kingdom.

How much did An American Rhapsody make at the box office?

An American Rhapsody grossed $970,676 worldwide.

What languages is An American Rhapsody in?

An American Rhapsody is in English, Italian, and Hungarian, and its original language is English.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add An American Rhapsody to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone