Free Solo
Follow Alex Honnold as he attempts to become the first person to ever free solo climb Yosemite's 3,000 foot high El Capitan wall. With no ropes or safety gear, this would arguably be the greatest feat in rock climbing history.
Where to stream Free Solo
Streaming now in the United States on Disney Plus, Hulu, fuboTV, YouTube TV, and National Geographic.





Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home, and Spectrum On Demand.






Trailer
Free Solo - Trailer | National Geographic
Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows
Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.
iPhone
iPad
Mac
More like Free Solo
Frequently asked questions about Free Solo
Where can I watch Free Solo in the United States?
Free Solo is available to stream on Disney Plus, Hulu, fuboTV, YouTube TV, and National Geographic in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home, and Spectrum On Demand. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.
Is Free Solo on Disney Plus?
Yes. Free Solo is streaming on Disney Plus in the United States, alongside Hulu, fuboTV, YouTube TV, and National Geographic.
Can I watch Free Solo for free?
Free Solo streams free with ads in the United States on National Geographic. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.
What are the ratings for Free Solo?
Free Solo scores 7.9 on The Movie Database.
Who stars in Free Solo?
Free Solo stars Alex Honnold, Tommy Caldwell, Jimmy Chin, Sanni McCandless, and Mikey Schaefer. Jimmy Chin is the director and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi is the director.
How long is Free Solo?
Free Solo runs 1h 40m (100 minutes).
When did Free Solo come out?
Free Solo was released on September 28, 2018.
Which studio made Free Solo?
Free Solo was produced by National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, and Itinerant Media in the United States.
How much did Free Solo make at the box office?
Free Solo grossed $21,790,193 worldwide.
Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.