Die Hard movie poster

Die Hard

1988 · 2h 12m · Released

R Action, Thriller

High above the city of L.A. a team of terrorists has seized a building, taken hostages, and declared war. One man has manages to escape... An off-duty cop hiding somewhere inside. He's alone, tired... and the only chance anyone has got.

7.8 The Movie Database
Read the book by Roderick Thorp

Where to stream Die Hard

Streaming now in the United States on Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, and YouTube TV.

Amazon Prime VideoHuluYouTube TV

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At Home

Trailers and promos

The Greatest Christmas Story
30th Anniversary Trailer
Die Hard (1988) Original Trailer
In Theaters December 8
TCM 30th Anniversary
"Come Out To The Coast, We'll Get Together, Have A Few Laughs..."
John McClane Jumps Off Nakatomi Plaza
Yes, Die Hard is a Christmas Movie

Top cast and crew

John McTiernan Director
Bruce Willis John McClane
Alan Rickman Hans Gruber
Alexander Godunov Karl
Bonnie Bedelia Holly Gennaro McClane
Reginald VelJohnson Al Powell
Paul Gleason Dwayne Robinson
De'voreaux White Argyle
William Atherton Richard Thornburg
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Die Hard

Frequently asked questions about Die Hard

Where can I watch Die Hard in the United States?

Die Hard is available to stream on Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, and YouTube TV in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Is Die Hard on Amazon Prime Video?

Yes. Die Hard is streaming on Amazon Prime Video in the United States, alongside Hulu and YouTube TV.

Can I watch Die Hard for free?

Not free in the United States right now. Die Hard needs a subscription to Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, and YouTube TV, or you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

What are the ratings for Die Hard?

Die Hard scores 7.8 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Die Hard?

Die Hard stars Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Alexander Godunov, Bonnie Bedelia, and Reginald VelJohnson. John McTiernan is the director.

How long is Die Hard?

Die Hard runs 2h 12m (132 minutes).

When did Die Hard come out?

Die Hard was released on July 15, 1988.

Which studio made Die Hard?

Die Hard was produced by Gordon Company, Silver Pictures, and 20th Century Fox in the United States.

What was the budget for Die Hard?

Die Hard was made on a budget of $28,000,000.

How much did Die Hard make at the box office?

Die Hard grossed $140,767,956 worldwide, against a budget of $28,000,000.

What languages is Die Hard in?

Die Hard is in English, German, and Italian, and its original language is English.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Die Hard to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone