My Best Friend's Wedding movie poster

My Best Friend's Wedding

1997 · 1h 45m · Released

PG-13 Comedy, Romance

When she receives word that her longtime platonic pal Michael O'Neal is getting married to debutante Kimberly Wallace, food critic Julianne Potter realizes her true feelings for Michael -- and sets out to sabotage the wedding.

6.6 The Movie Database

Where to stream My Best Friend's Wedding

Streaming now in the United States on Paramount Plus Premium and Sony Pictures Core Amazon Channel.

Paramount Plus PremiumSony Pictures Core Amazon Channel

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home, and Spectrum On Demand.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At HomeSpectrum On Demand

Trailers and promos

Official Trailer
Trailer
George Surprises Jules (Final Scene)
The Way You Look Tonight
Jules Lustfully Kisses Michael
Last Time Alone
George Sings "Say a Little Prayer"
George Gets Dragged Into Jules' Drama

Top cast and crew

P.J. Hogan Director
Julia Roberts Julianne Potter
Dermot Mulroney Michael O'Neal
Cameron Diaz Kimmy Wallace
Rupert Everett George Downes
Philip Bosco Walter Wallace
M. Emmet Walsh Joe O'Neal
Rachel Griffiths Samantha Newhouse
Carrie Preston Amanda Newhouse
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like My Best Friend's Wedding

Frequently asked questions about My Best Friend's Wedding

Where can I watch My Best Friend's Wedding in the United States?

My Best Friend's Wedding is available to stream on Paramount Plus Premium and Sony Pictures Core Amazon Channel in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home, and Spectrum On Demand. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Is My Best Friend's Wedding on Paramount Plus Premium?

Yes. My Best Friend's Wedding is streaming on Paramount Plus Premium in the United States, alongside Sony Pictures Core Amazon Channel.

Can I watch My Best Friend's Wedding for free?

Not free in the United States right now. My Best Friend's Wedding needs a subscription to Paramount Plus Premium and Sony Pictures Core Amazon Channel, or you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home, and Spectrum On Demand.

What are the ratings for My Best Friend's Wedding?

My Best Friend's Wedding scores 6.6 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in My Best Friend's Wedding?

My Best Friend's Wedding stars Julia Roberts, Dermot Mulroney, Cameron Diaz, Rupert Everett, and Philip Bosco. P.J. Hogan is the director.

How long is My Best Friend's Wedding?

My Best Friend's Wedding runs 1h 45m (105 minutes).

When did My Best Friend's Wedding come out?

My Best Friend's Wedding was released on June 19, 1997.

Which studio made My Best Friend's Wedding?

My Best Friend's Wedding was produced by Zucker Brothers Productions, Predawn Productions, and TriStar Pictures in the United States.

What was the budget for My Best Friend's Wedding?

My Best Friend's Wedding was made on a budget of $38,000,000.

How much did My Best Friend's Wedding make at the box office?

My Best Friend's Wedding grossed $299,288,605 worldwide, against a budget of $38,000,000.

What languages is My Best Friend's Wedding in?

My Best Friend's Wedding is in English, French, and Italian, and its original language is English.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add My Best Friend's Wedding to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone