That Thing You Do! movie poster

That Thing You Do!

1996 · 1h 48m · Released

PG Comedy, Drama, Music

A Pennsylvania band scores a hit in 1964 and rides the star-making machinery as long as it can, with lots of help from its manager. But behind the scenes, the group’s sudden fame tests their strength, their maturity and responsibility, and their ability to resist the temptations that money and notoriety always make possible.

6.9 The Movie Database

Where to stream That Thing You Do!

Streaming now in the United States on Pluto TV.

Pluto TV

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesYouTubeFandango At Home

Trailers and promos

Trailer
Official Teaser Trailer
Tom Everett Scott On Tom Hanks And THAT THING YOU DO
Press Conference (1996) | TIFF REWIND

Top cast and crew

Tom Hanks Director
Tom Hanks Mr. White
Tom Everett Scott Guy Patterson
Liv Tyler Faye Dolan
Johnathon Schaech Jimmy Mattingly
Steve Zahn Lenny Haise
Ethan Embry T.B. Player
Charlize Theron Tina
Obba Babatundé Lamarr
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like That Thing You Do!

Frequently asked questions about That Thing You Do!

Where can I watch That Thing You Do! in the United States?

That Thing You Do! is available to stream on Pluto TV in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch That Thing You Do! for free?

That Thing You Do! streams free with ads in the United States on Pluto TV. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for That Thing You Do!?

That Thing You Do! scores 6.9 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in That Thing You Do!?

That Thing You Do! stars Tom Hanks, Tom Everett Scott, Liv Tyler, Johnathon Schaech, and Steve Zahn. Tom Hanks is the director.

How long is That Thing You Do!?

That Thing You Do! runs 1h 48m (108 minutes).

When did That Thing You Do! come out?

That Thing You Do! was released on October 4, 1996.

Which studio made That Thing You Do!?

That Thing You Do! was produced by Clinica Estetico, Clavius Base, and 20th Century Fox in the United States.

What was the budget for That Thing You Do!?

That Thing You Do! was made on a budget of $26,000,000.

How much did That Thing You Do! make at the box office?

That Thing You Do! grossed $34,585,416 worldwide, against a budget of $26,000,000.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add That Thing You Do! to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone