Curse by the Sea TV series poster

Curse by the Sea

Mar de Amor

2009 · 1 Season · Ended

Drama, Soap

Mar de Amor is a Spanish-language telenovela produced by Nathalie Lartilleux with protagonists Zuria Vega, Mario Cimarro and Mariana Seoane and antagonists Ninel Conde, Marcelo Córdoba and Manuel Landeta. This is a remake of the 1978 Venezuelan telenovela María del Mar.

7.9 The Movie Database

Where to stream Curse by the Sea

Streaming now in the United States on VIX.

VIX

Top cast and crew

Delia Fiallo Creator
AG Alberto Gómez Creator
Zuria Vega Estrella Marina Briceño
Mario Cimarro Víctor Manuel Galíndez Garabán
Mariana Seoane Oriana Parra-Ibáñez Briceño
Manuel Landeta León Parra-Ibáñez
MC Marcelo Córdoba Hernán Irazábal
Ninel Conde Catalina "Coral" Mijares
Erika Buenfil Casilda
Juan Ferrara Guillermo Briceño
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Curse by the Sea

Frequently asked questions about Curse by the Sea

Where can I watch Curse by the Sea in the United States?

Curse by the Sea is available to stream on VIX in the United States. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch Curse by the Sea for free?

Curse by the Sea streams free with ads in the United States on VIX. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for Curse by the Sea?

Curse by the Sea scores 7.9 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Curse by the Sea?

Curse by the Sea stars Zuria Vega, Mario Cimarro, Mariana Seoane, Manuel Landeta, and Marcelo Córdoba. Delia Fiallo is the creator and Alberto Gómez is the creator.

How many seasons of Curse by the Sea are there?

Curse by the Sea has 1 season and 165 episodes, and is ended.

How long does it take to watch all of Curse by the Sea?

All 165 episodes of Curse by the Sea add up to about 115 hours 30 minutes at roughly 42 minutes each. At two hours a night that is about 58 evenings; at four hours a day it takes about 29 days.

What network is Curse by the Sea on?

Curse by the Sea airs on Las Estrellas, and is produced by Televisa.

What language is Curse by the Sea in?

Curse by the Sea is in Spanish, and its original title is Mar de Amor.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Curse by the Sea to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone