Tenchi Muyo!
天地無用! 魎皇鬼
Tenchi is an average guy who just accidentally freed the space pirate Ryoko after 700 years of captivity! Attractive alien girls from all across the galaxy are about to descend on Tenchi and make his life more outrageous than ever imaginable!
Where to stream Tenchi Muyo!
Streaming now in the United States on Crunchyroll.

Trailer
Tenchi Muyo! OVA Series - Available Now on BD/DVD Combo - Trailer
Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows
Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.
iPhone
iPad
Mac
More like Tenchi Muyo!
Frequently asked questions about Tenchi Muyo!
Where can I watch Tenchi Muyo! in the United States?
Tenchi Muyo! is available to stream on Crunchyroll in the United States. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.
Can I watch Tenchi Muyo! for free?
Not free in the United States right now. Tenchi Muyo! needs a subscription to Crunchyroll.
What are the ratings for Tenchi Muyo!?
Tenchi Muyo! scores 7.3 on The Movie Database.
Who stars in Tenchi Muyo!?
Tenchi Muyo! stars Ai Orikasa, Masami Kikuchi, and Chisa Yokoyama.
How many seasons of Tenchi Muyo! are there?
Tenchi Muyo! has 5 seasons and 28 episodes, and is ended.
How long does it take to watch all of Tenchi Muyo!?
All 28 episodes of Tenchi Muyo! add up to about 13 hours 32 minutes at roughly 29 minutes each. At two hours a night that is about 7 evenings; at four hours a day it takes about 3 days.
Which studio made Tenchi Muyo!?
Tenchi Muyo! was produced by Anime International Company in Japan.
What language is Tenchi Muyo! in?
Tenchi Muyo! is in Japanese, and its original title is 天地無用! 魎皇鬼.
Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.