The Ark TV series poster

The Ark

2023 · 3 Seasons · Ongoing

TV-14 Sci-Fi & Fantasy, Mystery

100 years in the future, planetary colonization missions have begun as a necessity to help secure the survival of the human race. The first of these missions on a spacecraft known as Ark One encounters a catastrophic event causing massive destruction and loss of life. With more than a year left to go before reaching their target planet, a lack of life-sustaining supplies and loss of leadership, the remaining crew must become the best versions of themselves to stay on course and survive.

6.5 The Movie Database

Where to stream The Ark

Streaming now in the United States on Kanopy, YouTube TV, Philo, The Roku Channel, Fandango at Home Free, and Plex.

KanopyYouTube TVPhiloThe Roku ChannelFandango at Home FreePlex

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesFandango At Home

Trailers and promos

Official Trailer
Teaser

Top cast and crew

Dean Devlin Creator
Christie Burke Lt. Sharon Garnet
Richard Fleeshman Lt. James Brice
Stacey Read Alicia Nevins
Ryan Adams Angus Medford
Pavle Jerinić Lt. Felix Strickland
Shalini Peiris Dr. Sanjivni Kabir
Tiana Upcheva Eva Markovic
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like The Ark

Frequently asked questions about The Ark

Where can I watch The Ark in the United States?

The Ark is available to stream on Kanopy, YouTube TV, Philo, The Roku Channel, Fandango at Home Free, and Plex in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch The Ark for free?

The Ark streams free with ads in the United States on Philo, The Roku Channel, Fandango at Home Free, and Plex. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for The Ark?

The Ark scores 6.5 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in The Ark?

The Ark stars Christie Burke, Richard Fleeshman, Stacey Read, Ryan Adams, and Pavle Jerinić. Dean Devlin is the creator.

How many seasons of The Ark are there?

The Ark has 3 seasons and 36 episodes, and is ongoing.

How long does it take to watch all of The Ark?

All 36 episodes of The Ark add up to about 31 hours 12 minutes at roughly 52 minutes each. At two hours a night that is about 16 evenings; at four hours a day it takes about 8 days.

What network is The Ark on?

The Ark airs on Syfy, and is produced by Electric Entertainment and Balkanic Media.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add The Ark to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone