Terror in Resonance TV series poster

Terror in Resonance

残響のテロル

2014 · 1 Season · Ended

TV-14 Animation, Drama, Mystery, Crime

In an alternate version of the present, Tokyo has been decimated by a shocking terrorist attack, and the only hint to the identity of the culprit is a bizarre video uploaded to the internet. The police, baffled by this cryptic clue, are powerless to stop the paranoia spreading across the population. While the world searches for a criminal mastermind to blame for this tragedy, two mysterious children - children who shouldn't even exist - masterfully carry out their heinous plan. Cursed to walk through this world with the names Nine and Twelve, the two combine to form "Sphinx," a clandestine entity determine to wake the people from their slumber - and pull the trigger on this world.

7.7 The Movie Database

Where to stream Terror in Resonance

Streaming now in the United States on Crunchyroll, Retrocrush, Rakuten Viki, Hoopla, The Roku Channel, and Plex.

CrunchyrollRetrocrushRakuten VikiHooplaThe Roku ChannelPlex

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.

Amazon VideoApple TV Store

Trailer

Terror In Resonance - Official Trailer

Top cast and crew

Soma Saito Twelve (voice)
Atsumi Tanezaki Lisa Mishima (voice)
Kaito Ishikawa Nine (voice)
Shunsuke Sakuya Kenjirou Shibazaki (voice)
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Terror in Resonance

Frequently asked questions about Terror in Resonance

Where can I watch Terror in Resonance in the United States?

Terror in Resonance is available to stream on Crunchyroll, Retrocrush, Rakuten Viki, Hoopla, The Roku Channel, and Plex in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Can I watch Terror in Resonance for free?

Terror in Resonance streams free with ads in the United States on Hoopla, The Roku Channel, Retrocrush, and Rakuten Viki. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for Terror in Resonance?

Terror in Resonance scores 7.7 on The Movie Database.

Who stars in Terror in Resonance?

Terror in Resonance stars Soma Saito, Atsumi Tanezaki, Kaito Ishikawa, and Shunsuke Sakuya.

How many seasons of Terror in Resonance are there?

Terror in Resonance has 1 season and 11 episodes, and is ended.

How long does it take to watch all of Terror in Resonance?

All 11 episodes of Terror in Resonance add up to about 4 hours 13 minutes at roughly 23 minutes each. At two hours a night that is about 2 evenings; at four hours a day it takes about 1 days.

What network is Terror in Resonance on?

Terror in Resonance airs on Fuji TV, and is produced by MAPPA, Aniplex, and Fuji Television Network.

What language is Terror in Resonance in?

Terror in Resonance is in Japanese, and its original title is 残響のテロル.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Terror in Resonance to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone