Silent Witness TV series poster

Silent Witness

1996 · 29 Seasons · Ongoing

TV-14 Crime, Drama

A team of exceptional forensic pathologists and scientists investigate heinous crimes and use their skills to catch the people responsible.

7.6 The Movie Database

Where to stream Silent Witness

Streaming now in the United States on fuboTV, HBO Max Amazon Channel, BritBox, Hoopla, and The Roku Channel.

fuboTVHBO Max Amazon ChannelBritBoxHooplaThe Roku Channel

Rent or buy in the United States on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and Fandango At Home.

Amazon VideoApple TV StoreGoogle Play MoviesFandango At Home

Trailer

Silent Witness promo

Top cast and crew

NM Nigel McCrery Creator
Limelight

Discover, track, and enjoy the best movies and shows

Save what you want to watch, see where it streams, and get notified the moment it lands on a service you pay for. Ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic for every title, and recommendations that learn what you like. No ads.

Download on the App Store
QR code linking to Limelight on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone or iPad

On Mac

Download on the App Store

More like Silent Witness

Frequently asked questions about Silent Witness

Where can I watch Silent Witness in the United States?

Silent Witness is available to stream on fuboTV, HBO Max Amazon Channel, BritBox, Hoopla, and The Roku Channel in the United States, and to rent or buy on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and Fandango At Home. Streaming availability is provided by JustWatch and can change over time.

Is Silent Witness on HBO Max Amazon Channel?

Yes. Silent Witness is streaming on HBO Max Amazon Channel in the United States, alongside fuboTV, BritBox, Hoopla, and The Roku Channel.

Can I watch Silent Witness for free?

Silent Witness streams free with ads in the United States on Hoopla and The Roku Channel. A subscription is not required, though the service may ask you to register.

What are the ratings for Silent Witness?

Silent Witness scores 7.6 on The Movie Database.

How many seasons of Silent Witness are there?

Silent Witness has 29 seasons and 268 episodes, and is ongoing.

How long does it take to watch all of Silent Witness?

All 268 episodes of Silent Witness add up to about 268 hours at roughly 60 minutes each. At two hours a night that is about 134 evenings; at four hours a day it takes about 67 days.

What network is Silent Witness on?

Silent Witness airs on BBC One, and is produced by BBC, Cipango Productions Audiovisuelles, and BBC Studios Drama Productions.

Ratings and metadata from The Movie Database (TMDB), streaming data from JustWatch. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB. Streaming availability checked October 2026.

Add Silent Witness to your Watchlist Limelight is a free movie and TV tracker for iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Download on the App Store Download on the App Store Get Limelight on iPhone